Statistics

Natural Light Photography Statistics: Cameras, Work, and Visual Preference

Natural light photography statistics covering camera shipments, photographer work, visual preference studies, and composition research.

Natural light photography sits at the intersection of everyday creativity, visual preference, and a changing camera market. The statistics below bring together 2024 camera-shipment data, U.S. photographer employment measures, studies of natural light in room images, and research on luminosity in photographic composition. The studies measure different things, so their figures should be read as separate evidence rather than as one combined score.

Contents

Camera-market snapshot

The Camera and Imaging Products Association (CIPA) reported 8,490,227 digital-camera units shipped worldwide in 2024. That was 110.0% of the previous year’s volume. The figure includes both interchangeable-lens and built-in-lens digital cameras, so it describes the hardware market broadly rather than the number of people taking photographs.

Interchangeable-lens digital cameras accounted for 6,609,813 shipments in 2024, or 110.2% of 2023 volume. Within that category, mirrorless cameras reached 5,612,205 shipments, equal to 116.1% of the prior year’s volume. CIPA reported that mirrorless models represented 85% of all interchangeable-lens digital cameras in 2024.

Built-in-lens digital cameras reached 1,880,414 shipments, or 109.2% of 2023 volume. SLR shipments moved in the opposite direction: 997,608 units in 2024, which CIPA described as 85.6% of 2023 volume. These figures describe shipments, not retail sell-through or the number of cameras actively used for natural light photography.

2024 digital-camera categoryShipmentsChange or share reported by CIPA
Total digital cameras8,490,227110.0% of 2023
Interchangeable-lens digital cameras6,609,813110.2% of 2023
Mirrorless cameras5,612,205116.1% of 2023; 85% of interchangeable-lens cameras
Built-in-lens digital cameras1,880,414109.2% of 2023
SLR cameras997,60885.6% of 2023

These are useful context for natural light work because photographers can pursue daylight images with many kinds of equipment. The shipment data does not identify whether a camera was used indoors, outdoors, with sunlight, or with artificial lighting. It does show that mirrorless equipment made up the largest reported share of the interchangeable-lens segment.

CIPA’s 2025 Outlook press release forecast total digital-camera shipments of 8.58 million units for 2025, or 101.1% of 2024. Its forecast for built-in-lens cameras was 1.92 million units, or 101.9% of the 2024 figure. The forecast for interchangeable-lens digital cameras was 6.66 million units, or 100.8% of 2024. These are forecasts, not measured results.

CIPA attributed 2024 market growth to demand for high-quality social-media content and rising photo and video expression among young people and creators. It also cited subject-recognition artificial intelligence as a driver of assisted-photography technology growth. Neither statement isolates natural light photography, but both describe market forces affecting tools that can be used for it.

Where camera shipments went

CIPA’s 2024 regional shipment figures show a market spread across several large regions. The Americas received 2,083,032 units, while Europe received 1,992,767. China received 1,948,133 units, and Asia excluding Japan and China received 1,148,038. Japan received 1,012,037 units, and other regions received 306,220.

2024 destinationUnits shippedYear-over-year figure reported by CIPA
Americas2,083,032107.3%
Europe1,992,767103.1%
China1,948,133124.5%
Asia excluding Japan and China1,148,038106.0%
Japan1,012,037111.0%
Other regions306,220107.1%

The largest listed destination was the Americas at 2,083,032 units, followed by Europe at 1,992,767. CIPA reported the strongest year-over-year figure among these destinations for China, at 124.5% of 2023 volume. These geographic measures are shipment destinations, not estimates of photographer populations or natural-light activity.

For 2025, CIPA forecast interchangeable-lens shipments of 10.56 million units, or 102.4% year over year. In the same outlook, it reported a forecast of 56 in 10,000 units for interchangeable-lens shipments to Japan, described as 99.0% of 2024, and 610 in 10,000 units for non-Japan markets, described as 101.0% of 2024. Because these are outlook figures and use CIPA’s stated unit format, they should not be treated as observed 2025 totals.

Lenses and the move toward mirrorless

CIPA reported 10,312,728 interchangeable-lens shipments in 2024, up to 107.0% of the prior year’s volume. That lens figure is separate from the 6,609,813 interchangeable-lens camera shipments: one describes lenses, while the other describes cameras.

Among lenses, 4,899,408 units were for 35 mm and larger format cameras, equal to 105.8% of 2023 volume. Lenses for smaller-than-35 mm format cameras totaled 5,413,320 units, or 108.1% of 2023 volume. The smaller-than-35 mm group was the larger of the two reported format categories by shipment count.

The relationship between the camera and lens figures gives a practical market picture without claiming a particular style of use. Mirrorless cameras represented 85% of interchangeable-lens digital cameras in 2024, while interchangeable-lens shipments across the broader lens category reached 10,312,728 units. A photographer choosing natural light may use a mirrorless body, an SLR, a built-in-lens camera, or another device; the available statistics do not assign lighting choices to any of those categories.

Photography as work

The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) reported 151,200 photographer jobs in 2024. It projected 154,000 jobs in 2034, representing 2% employment growth from 2024 to 2034. BLS also projected about 12,700 photographer openings per year on average over that decade.

These are U.S. occupational measures, not worldwide counts and not a forecast specifically for natural light photographers. The annual openings figure can include opportunities created by people leaving the occupation as well as employment growth. It is therefore a measure of expected openings, not a count of new natural-light photography businesses.

BLS noted that smartphone photo quality may reduce demand for professional photographers. It also noted that stock photographic services can be accessed for a fee or subscription, which may dampen demand for photographers. Those observations describe competitive and technological conditions around the occupation; they do not measure the quality or popularity of daylight photography itself.

For people building a creative everyday practice, the distinction matters. A person can use natural light for personal projects without being counted among photographer jobs. Conversely, a professional photographer counted by BLS may work with daylight, artificial light, or both. The employment statistics establish the size and outlook of the occupation, not the lighting method used on assignments.

Pay and employment context

BLS reported a median hourly wage of $20.44 for photographers in May 2024. The lowest 10% earned less than $14.23 per hour, while the highest 10% earned more than $45.56 per hour. These measures refer to U.S. photographers and the May 2024 wage period.

The reported median varied by industry. Photographers in publishing, broadcasting, and content providers had a median hourly wage of $28.62. The median was $18.41 in retail trade, $18.13 in arts, entertainment, and recreation, and $18.08 in photographic services.

BLS industry or wage measureMedian hourly wage, May 2024
All photographers$20.44
Publishing, broadcasting, and content providers$28.62
Retail trade$18.41
Arts, entertainment, and recreation$18.13
Photographic services$18.08

The wage spread should not be read as a price list for a natural-light session. BLS wage categories describe employees and occupational employment; they do not capture every freelance arrangement, project fee, business expense, or unpaid personal practice. They do provide a measured U.S. context for photography as work during the period ending in May 2024.

What natural light preferences looked like in room-image studies

A 2022 study published in Frontiers in Sustainable Cities examined responses to room images that varied in natural materials and natural light. Its reported scores are study-condition results, not a universal ranking of lighting preferences and not a direct measure of camera use.

In Study 1, white women scored natural materials at 5.441 and artificial materials at 4.401. In Study 2, the corresponding scores were 5.538 for natural materials and 4.963 for artificial materials. In Study 3, participants with less than a bachelor’s degree scored natural materials at 5.08 versus 4.36 for artificial materials. Another result for that group reported 5.14 for natural materials versus 4.54 for artificial materials.

The same paper reported a natural-light belonging score of 5.265 versus 4.392 for no natural light in one study condition. In Study 2, participants with less than a bachelor’s degree reported belonging scores of 5.073 with natural light versus 4.607 with no natural light. White women reported 5.504 with natural light versus 5.113 with no natural light in that study.

Study 3 included a preference result for participants without a bachelor’s degree: 4.97 for natural light versus 4.37 for no natural light. Women with less than a bachelor’s degree reported 5.36 for natural light versus 4.26 for no natural light. These subgroup findings should remain attached to their stated populations; they should not be generalized to all photographers or all viewers.

Self-efficacy results also varied by study condition and subgroup. Women reported 5.199 with natural light versus 4.567 with no natural light in Study 1. In Study 2, people with less than a bachelor’s degree reported 5.220 versus 4.810, and white women with less than a bachelor’s degree reported 5.50 versus 4.179. Men of color with a bachelor’s degree or more reported 5.658 with natural light versus 5.870 with no natural light in Study 2. In Study 5, men of color reported 4.81 with natural light versus 4.10 with no natural light.

Together, these reported values show why subgroup, study number, and measured outcome matter. Several conditions favored natural light, while one reported self-efficacy comparison favored no natural light. The results are about responses to room images and study constructs; they do not establish that natural light always produces better photographs or better experiences.

Luminosity and composition

A photography composition study indexed in PubMed analyzed three groups of images: 4,153 daytime outdoor photos without frame composition, 4,035 daytime outdoor photos with frame composition, and 4,045 indoor photos with frame composition. The study found a leftward luminosity tilt of about 2 degrees outdoors when composition was controlled and 9 degrees indoors.

Those sample sizes describe the analyzed image groups, while the tilt figures describe the reported luminosity pattern. The outdoor and indoor results should not be combined into one average because they represent different settings and the supplied result does not provide the information needed for a supported pooled calculation.

For everyday photographers, the result offers a narrow compositional observation rather than a rule for arranging a window, subject, or highlight. It links luminosity direction with image setting and frame-composition conditions in the study. It does not show that a particular leftward tilt will improve an individual photograph, nor does it identify the camera type or photographer skill behind each image.

The broader statistics point to a practical distinction: equipment-market measures describe what cameras and lenses were shipped, labor measures describe U.S. photography employment, room-image studies describe selected responses to natural light, and composition research describes a measured visual pattern in analyzed photographs. Keeping those scopes separate makes the numbers more useful for creative everyday living.

Written by

leciawphinney.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

Independent editorial coverage of creative everyday living.