Statistics

Lifestyle Blog Statistics: Audience, Content, and Publishing Trends

Key lifestyle blog statistics on scale, readership, formats, visuals, publishing cadence, and results from 2024 and 2025 research.

Lifestyle blogging sits inside a huge and competitive publishing environment. There are over 600 million active blogs worldwide, more than 2 million blog posts are published each day, and lifestyle represents 13.3% of blogs receiving over 50,000 monthly sessions. These figures from HubSpot’s 2024 blog statistics show both the opportunity and the scale of the challenge for creative everyday living publishers.

Contents

The size of the blogging landscape

HubSpot’s 2024 blog statistics estimate that more than 600 million blogs are active across the internet. The same source estimates 32 million bloggers in the United States as of 2022. Those measurements describe a crowded, established medium rather than a small experiment in online publishing.

Publishing volume reinforces that point. More than 2 million blog posts appear each day, according to HubSpot’s 2024 figures. For a lifestyle blog, this means a useful idea must compete not only with other lifestyle publishers but also with an enormous flow of content from every category.

The scale also helps explain why performance varies so much. HubSpot reports that 80% of bloggers say blogging drives strong marketing results, while CMI’s 2024 content marketing statistics report that only 20% of bloggers report strong results. These are different source reports and should not be treated as a single trend line. Together, they show that reported outcomes depend heavily on the population, question, and definition used by each study.

Where lifestyle blogs fit

Among blogs with more than 50,000 monthly sessions, lifestyle accounts for 13.3%, according to HubSpot’s 2024 blog statistics. Food is the largest listed high-traffic niche at 42.8%, while travel accounts for 10%.

This comparison places lifestyle between two recognizable neighboring categories. It has a larger share than travel in this high-traffic grouping, but a substantially smaller share than food. The measurement applies specifically to blogs with over 50,000 monthly sessions; it is not a percentage of all blogs.

High-traffic blog nicheShare of blogs with over 50,000 monthly sessions
Food42.8%
Lifestyle13.3%
Travel10%

For a site about creative everyday living, the lifestyle label can cover many kinds of practical and inspirational publishing. The statistic does not identify which subtopics perform best. It does show that lifestyle is a meaningful part of the high-traffic blog landscape and that category boundaries matter when interpreting audience data.

Why blogs still matter to audiences and businesses

HubSpot’s 2024 blog statistics report that 90% of businesses use content marketing tactics such as blogging. Companies that blog receive 55% more website visitors than businesses that do not blog, according to the same source. The visitor comparison describes an observed difference between companies that blog and those that do not; it does not establish that blogging alone caused every difference.

The audience preference for editorial information is also notable. HubSpot reports that 70% of people would rather learn about a company through articles than advertisements. For a lifestyle publisher, this supports content that teaches, explains, demonstrates, or helps a reader make a decision in a useful context.

However, attracting attention does not automatically mean maintaining it. HubSpot reports that 52% of bloggers say engaging with readers through their content is getting harder. CMI’s 2024 statistics report that 53% of bloggers say attracting visitors from search engines has become harder. These are reported perceptions, not universal measurements of every blog, but they point to two distinct pressures: audience connection and discoverability.

Readers also do not necessarily consume every word. HubSpot reports that 43% of people admit to skimming blog posts. A lifestyle article therefore benefits from a structure that makes its main information easy to locate, including clear headings, descriptive subheadings, and compact presentations of related facts.

How much time and content blogs require

The reported time needed to create a typical post varies by source and measurement year. HubSpot’s 2024 blog statistics say bloggers took 4 hours and 10 minutes to write a typical post in 2022, up from 3 hours and 57 minutes in 2019. CMI’s 2024 content marketing statistics place the average blog post at around 1,400 words and say it takes 3 hours and 48 minutes to write.

Orbit Media’s 2025 blogging statistics report a later average article creation time of 3 hours and 25 minutes. These figures should not be combined into one precise historical series because the sources may use different samples and methods. They do provide useful context: a publishable post represents a meaningful time investment, and the average reported time changes across studies and years.

HubSpot gives the average blog post length as 1,376 words. CMI describes the average as around 1,400 words. B2B blog posts are typically 12% longer than non-B2B posts, according to HubSpot’s 2024 statistics, while B2B bloggers spend an average of 26% more time on each post than B2C bloggers.

Longer is not automatically better for a creative everyday living reader. The available data instead suggests that time and format should be considered together. CMI reports that bloggers who spend more than 6 hours on each article are much more likely to report strong results, but this is an association in the report, not a promise that adding hours will produce a particular outcome.

Formats readers and marketers use

How-to content is the most common format in CMI’s 2024 content marketing statistics: 74% of bloggers create how-to articles. Other reported formats include list posts at 50%, guides and ebooks at 46%, news and trends content at 45%, opinion content at 43%, and original research content at 43%.

Interviews account for 34% of the formats reported by CMI, while webinars account for 26%. Infographics and roundups each account for 22%. CMI reports that roundups, infographics, and original research are the most effective formats among bloggers with strong results.

Content formatShare of bloggers creating it
How-to articles74%
List posts50%
Guides and ebooks46%
News and trends45%
Opinion content43%
Original research43%
Interviews34%
Webinars26%
Infographics22%
Roundups22%

These percentages describe format adoption, not mutually exclusive choices. A single lifestyle blog can publish how-to articles, roundups, interviews, and visual explainers at the same time. The results reported for strong-performing bloggers are also not a guarantee that any one format will work equally well for every topic or audience.

Visuals, video, and attention

Visual content appears frequently in blog workflows. HubSpot’s 2024 statistics report that bloggers include an average of 2 to 3 images per post, and that 88% of marketers use visuals in more than half of their blog articles.

Orbit Media’s 2025 blogging statistics provide a more detailed distribution: 30% of bloggers use exactly one visual per post, 51% use 2 to 3 visuals, 15% use 4 to 6 visuals, and 4% use 7 or more visuals. The categories account for the reported distribution and clarify that 2 to 3 visuals is the most common range in that study.

The same Orbit Media report says bloggers using 7 or more visuals per post report strong results at 50%, compared with a 21% benchmark. HubSpot reports that bloggers using 7 or more images per post are 2.3 times more likely to report strong results. Both findings are associations between visual use and reported outcomes. They do not show that a particular image count will independently create strong results.

Video is another reported engagement signal. HubSpot’s 2024 blog statistics say posts with video saw a 4x increase in engagement metrics. The supplied figure does not specify which engagement metric or the comparison period, so it is best understood as the source’s reported increase rather than a universal multiplier for every video post.

Attention is another reason for careful presentation. HubSpot reports that the average human attention span fell from 12 seconds to 8.25 seconds over the last two decades. The statistic is presented as a broad attention-span estimate, not as a reading-time measurement for blog posts. It still gives a practical reason to make an article’s value visible early and to break longer explanations into easy-to-scan sections.

Publishing cadence, search, and AI

Publishing frequency has a reported relationship with outcomes. HubSpot’s 2024 statistics say bloggers who publish 2 to 6 times weekly are 50% more likely to report strong results. CMI’s 2024 statistics suggest that publishing biweekly is the minimum cadence for better content performance. These recommendations use different cadence thresholds and should remain attributed to their respective sources.

The figures do not establish that every lifestyle blog should publish at the same rate. A useful publishing rhythm must fit the time required for research, writing, editing, and visual preparation. CMI’s finding that bloggers who spend more than 6 hours per article are much more likely to report strong results also shows why frequency and depth can pull in different directions.

AI use changed sharply in the Orbit Media 2025 statistics. The share of marketers who do not use AI fell from 65% to 5% over the previous 24 months. One in ten marketers use AI to write complete articles. Generating ideas was one of the top AI use cases in 2025, and suggesting edits was tied for the top use.

Orbit Media also reports that marketers who use AI to write complete articles are the least likely to report strong results. This is a reported relationship, not proof that complete-article generation causes weaker performance. For a lifestyle publication, the figures support a careful distinction between using AI for ideas or edits and relying on it to produce an entire article.

The overall picture is clear enough for planning: lifestyle is a substantial high-traffic blog niche, readers often skim, visual content is widespread, and search and engagement are perceived as harder than before. The strongest editorial decisions still depend on the specific everyday-life question being answered, the reader’s needs, and the quality of the finished work.

Written by

leciawphinney.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

Independent editorial coverage of creative everyday living.